Skip to content

Curriculum Vitae

Education

  • Home school (NorthStar Academy) – Vernon Hills, Illinois, 09/2012-Present
  • Quentin Road Christian School – Lake Zurich, Illinois, 07/2007-06/2012

Violin Studies

  • Li Lin – Julliard Pre-College, 09/2018-Present
  • Perlman Music Program, 06-08/2016-Present
  • Grigory Kalinovsky – Jacobs School of Music, Indiana University, 01/1014-06/2018
  • Heifetz International Institute, 06/08/2015
  • Manhattan in the Mountains, 08/2014
  • Drew Lecher – Private Violin Studio – Naperville, Illinois, 01/2011-09/2014
  • Larisa Zhizhin – Private Violin Studio – Northbrook, Illinois, 09/2006-08/2011

Music Festivals

  • Perlman Music Program 06/2016-Present
  • Heifetz International Institute 07/2015
  • Gluzman North Shore Chamber Music Festival 06/2015
  • Manhattan in the Mountains 08/2014

Voice Studies

  • Kristen Haverkampf – Grayslake, Illinois 12/2015-Present
  • Donald Caash – Hawthorn Woods, Illinois 09/20014-09/2015

Acting, Make Up and Dance Classes

  • 09/2015-Present

Teaching Experience

  • 06/2014-Present

Selected and Anticipated Solo Performances

  • Skokie Valley Symphony TBD
  • North Shore Chamber Music Festival, Northbrook, Illinois 06/2018
  • Highland Park Strings 05/20/2018
  • Mendelssohn Concerto for Piano, Violin and Strings
  • DePaul School of Music, Concert Hall 02/11/2018
  • Illinois Valley Symphony Orchestra 09/24/2017
  • Violin Recital – Minsk, Belarus 09/14/2017
  • NPR’s From The Top – Reno, Nevada 09/10/2017
  • String Quartet Bellezza – Bartok String Quartet No 4 5th mov
  • Violin Solo and Chamber Music Recital 05/2017
  • MYAC – Highwood, Illinois
  • NPR’s From The Top – Longview, Texas 03/28/2017
  • Fox Valley Orchestra – Aurora, Illinois, 03/11/2017
  • Tutti Chamber Orchestra, 12/11/2016
  • Galesburg/Knox Symphony Orchestra, 11/12/2016
  • Elkhart Symphony Orchestra – Elkhart, Indina, 06/11/2016
  • Fox Valley Symphony Orchestra – Appleton, Wisconsin, 01/23/2016
  • NPR’s From The Top – Hayes Hall – Naples, Florida, 11/2015
  • Vadim Gluzman North Shore Chamber Music Festival, 06/2015
  • Highland Park Strings Symphony Orchestra, 05/17/2015
  • West Suburban Symphony Orchestra, 04/12/2015
  • Skokie Library Steinway Young Artists Concert Series, 04/19/2014
  • The New North Shore Chamber Orchestra, 03/15/2015
  • Violin Recital at PianoForte Studios, 03/08/2015
  • Northeastern Illinois Symphony Orchestra, 02/19/2015
  • Galesburg/Knox College Symphony Orchestra, 11/15/2014
  • Harper College Symphony Orchestra, 10/12/2014
  • NPR’s From The Top – Jordan Hall – New England Conservatory, 10/2014
  • Kankakee Valley Symphony Orchestra, 09/27/2014
  • Lake Forest Symphony Orchestra, 04/12-13/2014
  • North Shore Symphony Orchestra, 02/23/2014
  • Bennett Gordon Hall at Ravinia, 02/16/2014
  • 2013 Walgreens National Competition Winners Concert
  • Skokie Library Steinway Young Artists Concert Series, 02/02/2014
  • Carnegie Hall – New York, New York, 11/30/2013
  • American Protégé Competition Winners Recital
  • Chicago Debut Recital at MYA, 10/05/2013
  • 28th Annual Concert on the Lawn with Galesburg/Knox Symphony Orchestra, 06/08/2013
  • Carnegie Hall – New York, New York, 03/17/2013
  • American Protégé Competition Winners Recital
  • Cultural Center – Chicago, Illinois, 03/03/2013
  • Discover Chamber Music Competition Winners Recital
  • Midwest Young Artists – Concerts at Northwestern, 02/24/2013
  • 2012 Walgreens National Competition Winners Recital
  • DePaul School of Music, Concert Hall, 02/10/2013
  • Soloist with Oistrach Symphony Orchestra
  • WFMT Introductions with David Polk – Chicago, Illinois, 12/15/2012
  • Northbrook Library – Tutti Chamber Orchestra, 12/09/2012
  • Holocaust Museum – Skokie, Illinois, 09/2012
  • Prince of Peace Lutheran Church – Schaumburg, Illinois, 05/01/2011
  • Tutti Chamber Orchestra
  • Skokie Library – Tutti Chamber Orchestra, 02/20/2011

Musical Theater and Additional Performances

 

  • Peter Pan 02/2018
  • Christian Youth Theater
  • Great American Tall Tales 11/2017
  • Spotlight Youth Theater
  • Grease – Improv Playhouse 05/2016
  • Role: Sandy
  • Introductions – WFMT 04/02/2016
  • Quartet Diamant
  • Pippin – Improv Playhouse 03/2016
  • Role: Leading Player
  • Chicago Youth in Music Festival 02/15/2016
  • Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor – Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center
  • Tchaikovsky “Romeo and Juliet”
  • Camp Rock – Spotlight Youth Theater 11/2015
  • Camp Star Singer
  • NPR’s From The Top 10/2015
  • Piano Trio Royale – Hayes Hall Naples, Florida
  • Opera Bastien and Bastienne by Mozart – MYA, Highwood 04/2015
  • Role: Bastienne
  • Chicago Youth in Music Festival 02/16/2015
  • Ricardo Muti, conductor – Orchestra Hall at Symphony Center
  • Tchaikovsky 6th Symphony 1st and 4th mov
  • WFMT radio host of “Healing the Brokenhearted” 01/13/2013

 

Selected Competitions/Awards

  • Skokie Valley Symphony Young Artist Competition – Grand Prix   05/12/2018
  • DePaul Concerto Festival for Young Performers – Overall Winner 01/07/2018
  • 22d Walgreens National Concerto Competition 12/28/2017
  • Early Music Division Winner
  • Fischoff International Chamber Music Competition 05/09/2017
  • String Quartet Bellezza – Gold Medal
  • Young Chamber Musicians Competition WDAV 04/2017
  • String Quartet Bellezza – Junior Division Winner
  • People’s Choice Award Winner
  • Discover National Chamber Music Competition 02/2016
  • String Quartet Bellezza – Overall Winner
  • Rembrandt Chamber Players High School Chamber Music Competition 01/2017
  • String Quartet Bellezza – Honorable Mention
  • Fischoff International Chamber Music Competition, 05/09/2016
  • String Quartet Diamant – Gold Medal
  • St. Paul String Quartet Competition, 04/17/2016
  • String Quartet Diamant – Silver Medal
  • National Discover Chamber Music Competition – Overall Winner, 02/09/2016
  • String Quartet Diamant – Honorable Mention
  • Rembrandt Chamber Players High School Chamber Music Competition, 01/2015
  • String Quartet Diamant – 1st Prize Winner
  • 20th National Walgreens Concerto Competition, 12/18/2015
  • Senior String Division Winner (Tchaikovsky Concerto 3d mov)
  • Andrea Postacchini 22d International Violin Competition, 05/2015
  • 2d Prize Winner
  • Fischoff International Chamber Music Competition, 05/10/2015
  • Semi-Finals
  • Rembrandt Chamber Players High School Chamber Music Competition, 03/01/2015
  • 1st Prize Winner
  • DePaul Open Division Concerto Festival, 01/10/2015
  • Honorable Mention
  • 19th National Walgreens Concerto Competition, 12/18/2014
  • Voice Division Winner
  • Jack Kent Cooke Young Artist Award, 10/05/2014
  • Fischoff International Chamber Music Competition, 05/10/2014
  • Semi-Finals
  • 18th National Walgreens Concerto Competition, 12/28/2013
  • Overall MYA Junior Division Winner
  • 7th Int’l Louis Spohr Competition for Young Violinists – Finalist, 11/2013
  • Illinois Music Association Competition – 1st Place Virtuoso Division, 05/19/2013
  • American Protégé International Concerto Competition – 1st Place, 02/11/2013
  • National Discover Chamber Music Competition – Overall Winner, 02/10/2013
  • American Protégé International Solo Strings Competition – 2nd Place, 02/03/2013
  • DePaul Open Division Concerto Festival – Overall Violin Winner, 01/13/2013
  • 17th National Walgreens Concerto Competition, 12/29/2012 Overall Winner Early Music Category & MYA Junior Division
  • 28th Annual Music Festival in Honor of Confucius, 10/21/2012
  • 1st Place – Junior I division
  • Geneva Granquist Music Competition, 06/23/2012
  • “Outstanding Award” for solo
  • “Outstanding Award” for violin duet
  • 16th National Walgreens Concerto Competition, 12/29/2011
  • 1st Place – Early Music Division – Two Honorable Mentions in Junior String Division
  • Illinois Music Association Competition – 1st Place, 05/22/2011

Orchestra, Chamber, Choral

  • Perlman Music Program                                                                        06/2016-Present
  • Midwest Young Artists Conservatory
  • Concertmaster of Youth Symphony Orchestra 08/2011-05/2017
    Various Chamber Ensembles08/2012-05/2017
    Voices Rising Choir08/2011-05/2013
    VX Vocal Ensemble08/2011-03/2018

Private Lessons and Master Classes

  • Itzhak Perlman
  • Anne Sophie Mutter
  • Miriam Fried
  • Shmuel Ashkenasi
  • Ilya Kaler
  • Li Lin
  • Catherine Cho
  • Pinchas Zukerman
  • Vadim Gluzman
  • Annie Fullard
  • Hagai Shaham
  • Olga Kaler
  • Charles Pikler
  • Rami Solomonow
  • Mark Zinger
  • Debbie Price
  • David Yonan
  • Desiree Ruhstrat